Talk:Basic Fertilizer

From Stardew Valley Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing Basic Fertilizer.
  • Sign and date your posts by typing four tildes (~~~~).
  • Put new text below old text.
  • Be polite.
  • Assume good faith.
  • Don't delete discussions.

I just harvested 532 Rhubarb, level 10 farming, with Basic fertilizer. 228 was Gold, 228 was silver, and 76 was regular. That means that the ratio for my harvest, at least, was 3/7 gold, 3/7 silver, and 1/7 regular. Are we sure that the 33/33/33 ratio is actually correct? DemiserofD‎ (talk) 23:30, 4 November 2017 (UTC)

Nope, those values are wrong. They may have been correct for v1.07 of the game (when they were added to the page), but Crops.cs::harvest says the ratio for farming level 10 is ≈25% gold, ≈50% silver, ≈25% normal.
The problem exists for Quality Fertilizer as well. I'm going to change both pages.
Thank you for pointing that out! margotbean (talk) 17:41, 5 November 2017 (UTC)
Are you sure that's including fertilizer? Because that doesn't seem to gel with my test results, which, over a sample size of over 500, should be fairly accurate. I just ran additional tests; I planted three crops of 143 wheat, one with each type of fertilizer, all with level 10 farming. No Fertilizer resulted in 29 gold, 49 silver, and 65 normal. Basic Fertilizer resulted in 66 gold, 59 silver, and 18 regular - notably, this is highly similar to my results with Rhubarb, with around 3/7 for both gold and silver, and around 1/7 for regular. Finally, Quality Fertilizer resulted in 97 gold, 35 silver, and merely 11 regular. DemiserofD (talk) 12:59, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
Yes, I'm sure. The game rolls a random number each time you harvest a crop and checks against the %s listed. RNG can be unpredictable. Or, in your case, predictable in a weird way. If you're on PC/Mac/Linux, you can check the code yourself. margotbean (talk) 15:25, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
I went and tested it even further, and the numbers I'm getting continue to be consistent. Level 10 farming, basic fertilizer, I harvested 1400 pepper plants, and got 584 gold, 599 silver, and 257 regular. Again, this is roughly consistent with a ratio of 3/7, 3/7, and 1/7. At this point that makes nearly 2500 iterations, which should give a chance of error of under 1%. Something isn't adding up. DemiserofD (talk) 21:12, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
And another iteration; 128 normal, 311 silver, 284 gold. DemiserofD (talk) 21:18, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
Third iteration: 125 normal, 315 silver, 288 gold. That's strangely similar to the last test. DemiserofD (talk) 21:26, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
Total that makes 1156 gold, 1225 silver, 510 regular, 2891 combined. Almost precisely 40% gold, roughly 42.5% silver, and 17.5% regular. DemiserofD (talk) 21:30, 6 November 2017 (UTC)
According to Wolfram Alpha, the chances of these figures being statistically insignificant are >.0001, and I think it's a lot more zeroes than that. DemiserofD (talk) 22:41, 6 November 2017 (UTC)