Talk:Rusty Spoon

From Stardew Valley Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing Rusty Spoon.
  • Sign and date your posts by typing four tildes (~~~~).
  • Put new text below old text.
  • Be polite.
  • Assume good faith.
  • Don't delete discussions.

Found on Farm?

This page (and Artifacts) says that the Rusty Spoon can be found on the Farm, but I'm not sure where that information came from. It's not in ObjectInformation.xnb (only entry is Town .05), and it's not in Locations.xnb (110=Rusty Spoon only appears under Town). And I'm not seeing any location-specific overrides in GameLocation.cs or Farm.cs. I've removed the entry on Artifacts as part of an overhaul there, and will probably remove it from this page soon unless there's reason not to. Nebulous Maestress (talk) 01:36, 19 August 2020 (UTC)

I'm tight on time for a few weeks, but you may find the artifact mode on my map predictor useful for confirming this. https://www.nexusmods.com/stardewvalley/mods/6614/ BlaDe (talk) 11:09, 19 August 2020 (UTC)
The info was added from in-game experience, both with v1.3 and v1.4. margotbean (talk) 17:29, 19 August 2020 (UTC)
BlaDe's tool shows it not appearing on the farm either, which matches my experience. I don't think I've seen it on the farm, I always get it from town. His tool confirms the only 5 artifacts on the farm are the 2 dolls, the rib, the spur, and the chicken statue. All other spots give the common resources. Raist (talk) 03:20, 20 August 2020 (UTC)
Hmmm... I've scoured code / data / map files and still don't see any sources. And even beyond BlaDe's tool, there's no evidence anyone else has either -- even through several rounds of adding numbers to Artifacts, it's never had a percentage chance or other details. It's worrisome if it's being added to the Farm through some unknown mechanism, because that mechanism could theoretically be altering any other number of artifacts/locations.
Are any details available? Which farm map(s) was it found on? Was an artifact spot dug up or was it found some other way (in which case, outside or possibly Greenhouse/Cave)? Finally, just to cover all the bases: it was definitely a rusty spoon and not a rusty spur? Nebulous Maestress (talk) 00:35, 21 August 2020 (UTC)
Well, my memory is not perfect, but I've found plenty of rusty stuff on my standard farm, but no rusty spoon I can recall. That's my experience. But if Margotbean remembers it, I'd take that very seriously. I never trust code-dipping absolutely, as misreading or missing something is always a possibility. If it weren't, there would be no bugs anywhere. Dual confirmation is best, but a single confirmation is worthy. And proving negatives is hard. Butterbur (talk) 18:40, 27 August 2020 (UTC)
I removed the info from this page while I was going through all the individual artifact pages and making them consistent with Artifacts. In my opinion it seemed safer to remove the information from this page than re-insert it on the Artifacts table.
I did my own tests in game, digging up all artifact spots on a standard farm for a year (majority during the winter). I didn't get any rusty spoons (multiple rusty spurs, multiple chicken statues, one prehistoric rib). However, as you say, proving a negative is difficult, especially when you have no idea how small the chance is supposed to be. At a minimum it doesn't seem to be a common find, making the town a much safer bet for finding a rusty spoon.
I don't think we should rely exclusively on code-digging for wiki facts, but I do think code/data-files are valuable for filling in the details: where you have to be, what conditions need to be met, in general what to do to reproduce an observation. I don't know what any of those details are for finding a rusty spoon on the farm. Without some type of extra information, it seems less useful than the other sources listed in the infobox.
So, that's why I made the edit but of course it's not set in stone. Nebulous Maestress (talk) 23:07, 27 August 2020 (UTC)
Well, Margotbean didn't say explicitly that she was the one who had the in-game experience, though she must have considered the mention worthwhile enough to say it. She's careful about these things. But of course, anyone can make a mistake once in a while; we've all done it. So, you've got thorough code research and diligent in-game exploration on the negative side, and that's careful exploration too. While not airtight proof, I also wouldn't hold the articles to that standard absolutely. I agree with your practical analysis of the situation, and would conclude that the best option is to leave the info removed until it can be proven to happen. That's an easier proof, and if it's not forthcoming from somewhere, well then, the assumption is that it's not happening now, so why should it be in the article? Let's set it in stone for now and patch if needed later. Butterbur (talk) 05:26, 28 August 2020 (UTC)