Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Modding:Modder Guide/APIs
(view source)
Revision as of 04:26, 2 August 2017
156 bytes added
,
04:26, 2 August 2017
→Context
:
+ Context.CanPlayerMove in SMAPI 2.0
Line 695:
Line 695:
===Context===
===Context===
−
The <tt>Context</tt> class provides
properties
about
what
the game
is doing
:
+
The <tt>Context</tt> class provides
information
about the game
state and player control
:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 703:
Line 703:
|-
|-
| <tt>Context.IsWorldReady</tt>
| <tt>Context.IsWorldReady</tt>
−
|
Whether the
player has loaded a save and the world has finished initialising. Useful for ignoring events before the save is loaded.
+
|
The
player has loaded a save and the world has finished initialising. Useful for ignoring events before the save is loaded.
|-
|-
| <tt>Context.IsPlayerFree</tt>
| <tt>Context.IsPlayerFree</tt>
−
|
Whether
the player is free to
move around
(
e.g. save is loaded,
no menu is displayed, no cutscene is in progress, etc).
+
|
<tt>Context.IsWorldReady</tt> and
the player is free to
act on the world
(no menu is displayed, no cutscene is in progress, etc
).
+
|-
+
| <tt>Context.CanPlayerMove</tt>
+
| (SMAPI 2.0+ only) <tt>Context.IsPlayerFree</tt> and the player is free to move (e.g. not using a tool
).
|}
|}
Pathoschild
translators
8,447
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Namespaces
Modding
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Admin noticeboard
Help Editing
Random page
Official Links
Official Site
Official Forums
Official Merchandise
Discord
Reddit
Tools
Upload file
Special pages
Printable version