The '''Goat''' is an [[animal]] in [[Stardew Valley]]. It is obtained by purchasing it from [[Marnie]] for {{Price|4000}} and requires a [[Big Barn]]. Goats may become unhappy if you leave the barn door open overnight.
+
A '''Goat''' is an [[animal]] in ''[[Stardew Valley]]''. Goats can be purchased at [[Marnie's Ranch]] for {{Price|4000}}, after owning a [[Big Barn]].
+
+
Goats may become unhappy if the barn door is left open overnight.
==Produce==
==Produce==
−
The Goat will produce [[Goat Milk]] every other morning, if the player uses the [[Milk Pail]] on it. Once sufficient friendship is reached, they can produce a [[Large Goat Milk]].
+
Goats will produce [[Goat Milk]] every other morning. When friendship is high enough, they will produce [[Large Goat Milk]]. Goat Milk can be collected using a [[Milk Pail]].
{| class="wikitable sortable" id="roundedborder"
{| class="wikitable sortable" id="roundedborder"
!Image
!Image
Line 23:
Line 25:
|A gallon of creamy goat's milk
|A gallon of creamy goat's milk
|{{Price|250}}
|{{Price|250}}
−
|-
−
|}
|}
==Selling==
==Selling==
−
It is possible to sell the Goat. The amount of [[gold]] obtained for doing so is dependent on how many hearts the animal has. The more hearts; the higher amount of gold fetched for selling it. The amount of gold obtained for selling a maximum-heart Goat is {{Price|5200}}.
+
Goats can be sold at [[Marnie's Ranch]]. The [[gold|selling price]] is dependent on how many [[Friendship|hearts]] the animal has ({{Price|5200}} max).